Our 
PRIVACY 
policy

ORTHOPUS (hereinafter “Us, We”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

You will find here the details on how we process any information (and in particular personal data) that we may collect about you or that you may provide us with, through our various channels: Web, phone or at our premises.

Visiting the Website entails the tacit acceptance of the practices described hereinafter.


Please read the following carefully to learn about our data processing practices.

By visiting this Website (hereinafter the “Website”), you accept the practices described hereafter (including potential changes and updates).

The personal data we collect

The only personal data collected by ORTHOPUS is the data that you share with us via:

 – the content of your dealings with us by telephone, email or other means;
 – this Website’s online contact form;
 – the comments posted on this Website;
 – the subscription form used to receive information on our projects’ developments.

Furthermore, each time you visit our Website, we are likely to automatically collect via Google Analytics the information pertaining to your visit (full clickstream of the URL to, via and from our Website; technical data including your IP address, connexion data, browser type and version, operating system; the pages you have visited or opened).

 

Potential use of your personal data

The personal data collected by ORTHOPUS (details in the above paragraph) are used exclusively to:

 – measure or understand the Website’s efficiency
 – improve the Website and  – ensure its content is presented in the most efficient way possible
 – inform you of the development of our solutions (when you subscribe)
 – enable us to secure the Website

None of your personal data will be communicated to third parties or used for unauthorized purposes.

The right you have regarding your data

Duration of retention
Your personal data is retained by ORTHOPUS for as long as is necessary to perform the concerned activities, except when requesting to close your account or exercising your right to be forgotten – in compliance and within the limits of the legal obligations of document retention pertaining to these activities.


Right to oppose, access, rectify and delete
In accordance with the Data Protection Act, any Web user whose personal data has been processed by ORTHOPUS has a right to oppose, access, rectify and delete said data.


To exercise this right, please contact:
ORTHOPUS, le Karting, 6 rue du saint Domingue 44 200 Nantes – France
or email: communication@orthopus.com

We would like to remind you that it is not possible to guarantee the confidentiality of the messages sent by Internet. Consequently, if you wish to send a message in better conditions of safety, we recommend using postal services. ORTHOPUS shall not be held liable for any prejudice arising from the transmission of documents by Internet.


To assist you in the process:

– if you wish to exercise your right of access by way of written request sent to the aforementioned postal address, you will find by clicking on this link a letter template developed by the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (the “CNIL”),

– if you wish to exercise your right of rectification, on your own behalf or that of a deceased relative, by way of written request sent to the aforementioned postal address, you will find by clicking on this link a letter template developed by the CNIL,

– if you wish to exercise your right to oppose by way of written request sent to the aforementioned postal address, you will find by clicking on this link a letter template developed by the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (the “CNIL”),

If you consider ORTHOPUS does not comply with its obligations with regard to your personal data, you may file a claim or a request with the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to whom you may submit an electronic re quest by clicking on the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

Change to our personal data protection policy

Any change (or update) to our Privacy Polity shall be specified on this page prior to its entry into force.

You wish to follow the progress made by the solutions we are currently developing?

We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By clicking below to subscribe, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp’s privacy practices here.